The schedules for the first two Christmas basketball tournaments taking place in Chronicle Country.
The second-annual Christmas Classic takes place Dec. 17-20 at Lexington High School. It will feature 24 girls' basketball teams broken up into three divisions - gold, silver and junior varsity.
As that tournament ends, the Cayce Roundball Classic will get underway at Brookland-Cayce High School. A total of 16 boys basketball teams, including defending Class 2A champion Gray Collegiate and Dutch Fork, will take part in the four-day event starting Dec. 20.
The host team Bearcats will face Camden at 5:30 p.m. in a Showcase game.
Christmas Classic Schedule
Dec. 17
Gold Division
Spring Valley vs. North Augusta 1 p.m.
Northwood Academy vs. Dutch Fork 2:30 p.m.
J.F. Byrnes vs. Wade Hampton 4 p.m.
Dorman vs. Lexington 5:30 p.m.
Silver Division
South Aiken vs. Spartanburg 10 a.m.
Silver Bluff vs. Gilbert 11:30 p.m.
Emerald vs. Midland Valley 4 p.m. (old gym)
Hartsville vs. Columbia 5:30 p.m. (old gym)
Junior Varsity Division
Westwood vs. Dutch Fork 10 a.m. (old gym)
Spring Valley vs. Dorman 11:30 a.m. (old gym)
Hartsville vs. Spartanburg 1 p.m. (old gym)
Midland Valley vs. Lexington 2:30 p.m. (old gym)
Dec. 19
Gold Division
Consolations - 1 p.m. and 2:30 p.m.
Semifinals - 4 p.m. and 5:30 p.m.
Silver Division
Semifinals 10 a.m. and 11:30 a.m.
Consolation - 4 p.m. and 5:30 p.m. (old gym)
Junior Varsity Division
Consolation - 10 a.m. and 11:30 a.m. (old gym)
Semifinals - 1 p.m. and 2:30 p.m. (old gym)
Dec. 20
Gold Division
7th place game - 1 p.m. (old gym)
3rd place game - 2:30 p.m. (old gym)
Consolation final - 4 p.m. (old gym)
Gold Division final - 5:30 p.m. (old gym)
Silver Division
Consolation final - 11:30 p.m.
Silver Division final - 2:30 p.m.
Seventh-place game - 10 a.m. (old gym)
Third-place game - 11:30 p.m. (old gym)
Junior Varsity Division
Consolation final - 10 a.m. (new gym)
Junior Varsity Division final - 1 p.m. (new gym)
Seventh place game - 4 p.m. (old gym)
Third place game - 5:30 p.m. (old gym)
Cayce Roundball Classic Schedule
Dec. 20
National Bracket
Dreher vs. North Augusta 7 p.m.
Cross Creek vs. A.C. Flora 8:30 p.m.
Showcase Game
Brookland-Cayce vs. Camden 5:30 p.m.
Dec. 21
National Bracket
J.F. Byrnes vs. Hartsville 2:30 p.m.
Hiram (Ga.) vs. Dutch Fork 4 p.m.
American Bracket
T.L. Hanna vs. Westside (Ga.) 1 p.m.
Lancaster vs. Westwood 5:30 p.m.
Ridge View vs. Fort Dorchester 7 p.m.
Spartanburg vs. Gray Collegiate 8:30 p.m.
Dec. 22
National Bracket
Consolation - 10 a.m. and 11:30 a.m.
Semifinals - 4 p.m. and 5:30 p.m.
American Bracket
Consolation - 1 p.m. and 2:30 p.m.
Semifinals - 7 p.m. and 8:30 p.m.
Dec. 23
National Bracket
Consolation - 10 a.m. and 2:30 p.m.
Third-place game - 4 p.m.
Championship - 7 p.m.
American Bracket
Consolation - 11:30 a.m., 1 p.m. and 2:30 p.m.
Third-place game - 5:30 p.m.
Championship - 8:30 p.m.
Comments
No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here