Chronicle Country Track and Field Athletes Qualify for State Championships

Posted 5/16/22

Upper and Lower State qualifiers were held throughout South Carolina this past weekend.

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

Chronicle Country Track and Field Athletes Qualify for State Championships

Posted

The following results are from the Upper and Lower State qualifiers held throughout South Carolina this past weekend. The top four finishers in each event and eight at-large qualifiers will compete at the S.C. High School League Track and Field Championships starting Thursday at Lower Richland High School (Classes A, 2A and 3A) and concluding Saturday at Spring Valley High School (Classes 4A and 5A).

Boys

Class 2A

100 meters – B.J. Montgomery (Gray Collegiate – fifth)

110 meter hurdles – Jacob Osmanski (Pelion – first), T.J. Andrews (Batesburg-Leesville – first)

200 meters – T.J. Andrews (Batesburg-Leesville – second)

400 meter hurdles – Jacob Osmanski (Pelion – first), T.J. Andrews (Batesburg-Leesville – fourth)

1600 meters – Gabriel Harwood-Rivera (Pelion – eighth)

4x100 meter relay – Gray Collegiate (sixth), Batesburg-Leesville (eighth)

4x800 meter relay – Pelion (sixth), Batesburg-Leesville (seventh)

Pole vault – Chase Walters (Pelion – second), Charlie Spires (Pelion – sixth)

Discus throw – Jacob Compo (Pelion – seventh)

Javelin – Cameron Clamp (Pelion – sixth)

Shotput – Savion Jones (Gray Collegiate – third)

Class 3A

100 meters – Ian Myers (Brookland-Cayce – first )

200 meters – Ian Myers (Brookland-Cayce – first)

400 meters - Justin Gissendanner (Swansea – sixth)

1600 meters – Matthew Shealy (Gilbert – seventh)

400 meter hurdles – Bennett Reid (Gilbert – fourth)

4x100 meter relay – Brookland-Cayce (third)

High jump – Andrae Savage (Swansea – sixth), Joshua Sutton (Swansea – seventh)

Long Jump – Jadyn Johnson (Brookland-Cayce – first)

Pole Vault – Blain McFarland (Gilbert – fourth), Logan Cason (Gilbert – seventh)

Discus throw – Blake Cooke (Gilbert – first)

Javelin – Grayson Keisler (Gilbert – fourth), Jackson Caulder (Gilbert – fifth), Gray Leaphart (Gilbert – eighth)

Shotput – Meosphia Yarbrough (Gilbert – first), Blake Cooke (Gilbert – second), Ethan Sandifer (Swansea – eighth)

Class 4A

400 meters – Jeremiah Harris (Airport – third), Alandre Atkinson (Irmo – third)

4x800 meter relay – Irmo (eighth)

4x400 meter relay – Airport (seventh)

4x800 meter relay – Airport (seventh)

Long jump – Xavier Stone (Airport – fifth)

Discus throw – Juan Kenner (Airport – eighth)

Class 5A

100 meters – Bennett Galloway (Chapin – fifth), Zacorian Johnson (White Knoll – eighth)

200 meters – Andrew Bond (White Knoll – second),  Zacorian Johnson (White Knoll – seventh), Bennett Galloway (Chapin – eighth)

400 meters – Jeff Brown (Dutch Fork – second)

800 meters – Carlos Lanzagorta (River Bluff – first), Grant Goldsmith (Lexington – second), Owen Harries (Lexington – third)

1600 meters – Zander Jeffcoat (Lexington – first), Owen Harries (Lexington – third), Charles Tuttle (Chapin – fourth), Judson Taylor (Lexington – sixth), Michael Ziehl (Chapin – eighth)

3200 meters – Zander Jeffcoat (Lexington – third), Landon Trevett (Chapin – fifth), Brady Chavis (Dutch Fork – sixth)

110 meter hurdles – Phillip Williams (River Bluff – second)

400 meter hurdles – TJ Peebles (White Knoll – third), Phillip Williams (River Bluff – fifth)

4x100 meter relay – Dutch Fork (seventh), River Bluff (eighth)

4x400 meter relay – White Knoll (fourth), River Bluff (sixth), Dutch Fork (seventh)

4x800 meter relay – Chapin (first), River Bluff (fourth)

High jump – Courtney Lee (Dutch Fork – sixth)

Triple jump – Lincoln Ilunga (White Knoll – sixth), Ty’kwan Trapp (White Knoll – seventh)

Long jump – Ty’kwan Trapp (White Knoll – fourth)

Pole vault – Gunther Babcock (Chapin – third), Wade Patel (Chapin – seventh), Cooper Wessinger (Chapin – eighth)

Discus throw – Duke Molinaro (Chapin – first), Jalen King (Chapin – seventh)

Javelin  - Blaine Blose (River Bluff – second), Jalen King (Chapin – seventh)

Shot put – Duke Molinaro (Chapin – first), Jalen King (Chapin – fourth), Braxton Broadwaters (Lexington – sixth), Colin Clayton (River Bluff – eighth)

Girls

Class 2A

100 meters – Cymoria Thomas (Gray Collegiate – second), Tamara Steward (Gray Collegiate – sixth), Emory Waters-Inman (Batesburg-Leesville – seventh), Hope Green (Gray Collegiate – eighth)

200 meters – Cymoria Thomas (Gray Collegiate – second), Tamara Steward (Gray Collegiate – fifth), Hope Green (Gray Collegiate – seventh), Hillary Garner (Gray Collegiate – eighth)

400 meters – Camron Fields (Pelion – fourth)

1600 meters – Danielle New (Pelion – seventh)

3200 meters – Danielle New (Pelion – seventh)

100 meter hurdles – Jenna Wren (Pelion – eighth)

400 meter hurdles – Jenna Wren (Pelion – seventh)

4x100 meter relay – Gray Collegiate (first), Batesburg-Leesville (third)

4x400 meter relay – Batesburg-Leesville (eighth)

4x800 meter relay – Pelion (fourth), Kierra Gordon (Pelion – fourth)

High Jump – Zaniyah Gray (Pelion – first)

Long Jump – Ishia Samuels (Batesburg-Leesville – first), Tamara Steward (Gray Collegiate – third) &

Camron Fields (Pelion – third)

Triple Jump – Ishia Samuels (Batesburg-Leesville – first), Camron Fields (Pelion – third)

Javelin – Dallas McDaniel (Pelion – fourth)

Discus Throw – Keiley Frye (Batesburg-Leesville – second)

Shot put – Keiley Frye (Batesburg-Leesville – seventh)

Class 3A

100 meters – Oluwaseyi Crawford (Swansea – seventh)

200 meters – Oluwaseyi Crawford (Swansea – fifth)

3200 meters – Jennyfer Vigueras (Swansea – eighth)

100 meter hurdles – Emoni Lever (Gilbert – sixth)

400 meter hurdles – Mikayla Rogers (Swansea – sixth)

4x400 meter relay – Gilbert (eighth)

4x800 meter relay – Gilbert (sixth)

Long jump – Nikayla Savage (Swansea – eighth)

Discus Throw – Savannah Floyd (Gilbert – first), Kathryn Higgins (Gilbert – third)

Pole vault – Madison Wooten (Gilbert – eighth)

Javelin – Savannah Floyd (Gilbert – fourth), Miley Brant (Gilbert – sixth)

Shot put – Azia Holmes (Swansea – fourth)

Class 4A

100 meters – Naizja Redding (Airport – first)

400 meters – Chaniya Burton (Irmo – eighth)

1600 meters – Carina Burdick (Irmo – eighth)

4x100 meter relay – Irmo (third)

4x400 meter relay – Irmo (fourth)

4x800 meter relay – Irmo (eighth)

Triple jump – Makayla Grant – (Irmo – first)

Shot put – Alana Armstrong (Irmo – fourth)

Class 5A

100 meters – Elise Elliott (Chapin – fourth), Madden McDonald (Chapin – seventh), Saige Dreher (Chapin – eighth)

200 meters – Elise Elliott (Chapin – third), Madden McDonald (Chapin – fifth), Cheyenne Love (White Knoll – sixth), Saige Dreher (Chapin – seventh)

400 meters – Elise Elliott (Chapin – first), Cheyenne Love (White Knoll – third), Jesma Evans (Chapin – fifth), Ryann Robbins (Lexington – sixth), Jayla Weeks (Lexington – eighth)

800 meters – Abigail White (Chapin – first), Jesma Evans (Chapin – second), Georgia Babcock (Chapin – third), Grayson Collins (River Bluff – seventh), Meridian Mangione (River Bluff – eighth)

1600 meters – Kendra Miles (Lexington – first), Abigail White (Chapin – second), Lydia Metz (Lexington – third), Caitlin Gemmill (River Bluff – sixth), Grayson Collins (River Bluff – seventh), Reagan Trevett (Chapin – eighth)

3200 meters – Kendra Miles (Lexington – first), Lydia Metz (Lexington – second), Georgia Babcock (Chapin – third), Evelyn Lawson (River Bluff – seventh), Bella Bonavilla (Chapin – eighth)

100 meter hurdles – Bryanna Thomas (White Knoll – second), Teryn Dennis (Lexington – fourth), Evelyn Patrick (Chapin – fifth), Kaitlyn Haynesworth (River Bluff – seventh)

400 meter hurdles – Evelyn Patrick (Chapin – third), Sophia Outhous (Dutch Fork – fourth), Brittany Montgomery (River Bluff – fifth), Hardin Edwards (Chapin – seventh)

4x100 meter relay – Lexington (seventh)

4x400 meter relay – Chapin (third), Lexington (fifth), Dutch Fork (sixth), White Knoll (eighth)

4x800 meter relay – Chapin (first), River Bluff (third), Lexington (seventh)

Long jump – Maliya Kinard (Dutch Fork – sixth), Noku Dzinomurumbi (River Bluff – seventh)

Pole vault – Drayton Privette (Chapin – second), Serenity Green (Dutch Fork – fifth), Rileigh Hoffman (River Bluff – seventh)

Discus throw – Bella Martin (Chapin – fourth), Haven Lynn (Chapin – sixth)

Javelin – Bella Martin (Chapin – fifth)

Shot put – Courtney Tkacs (River Bluff – second), Bella Martin (Chapin – seventh)

Track and Field, championships, Lexington, Chapin, Dutch Fork, Gray Collegiate, Gilbert, River Bluff, Batesburg-Leesville, Pelion

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here