Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
  • Gray Collegiate trophy
    (THOMAS GRANT JR. | CHRONICLE) The Gray Collegiate boys' basketball team after winning the Class 2A title last March.
  • Jenkins River Bluff
    (THOMAS GRANT JR. | CHRONICLE) River Bluff's Myles Jenkins with the layup.

Gray Collegiate boys ranked 1st by SC Basketball Coaches Association in preseason polls

River Bluff's Jenkins, Gray Collegiate's McDuffie named to Elite 5 list

The Gray Collegiate boys’ basketball team will begin its “Drive for 4” once again ranked 1st in the preseason polls.

The War Eagles stand atop the SC Basketball Coaches Association’s preseason Class 2A polls. They look to become the 5th team in SC High School League history to win 4 consecutive state titles.

Dorman, led by head coach and Lexington High alumnus Thomas Ryan, joined the list last season and are once again ranked 1st in Class 5A. Lower State champion Dutch Fork and River Bluff also appear in the poll.

The Lexington girls are ranked 8th in Class 5A. Both Irmo teams are ranked in the Class 4A polls and Brookland-Cayce boys are 9th in Class 2A. 

Chase McDuffie of Gray Collegiate and Myles Jenkins of River Bluff were the lone Chronicle Country players named to their Elite Top 5 Senior list in their respective classifications.

PRESEASON SC BASKETBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION PRESEASON POLLS

(GIRLS)

Class 5A

1.  Clover

2.  Sumter

3.  TL Hanna

4.  Summerville

5.  Ridge View

6.  Rock Hill

7.  JL Mann

8.  Lexington

9.  Nation Ford

10.  Wando

TOP 5 SENIORS - Janiyah Hagood (JL Mann), Jalani Adams (Mauldin), Layken Cox (Sumter), Janae Whaley (RB Stall) and Vanessa Blake (Ashley Ridge)

 

Class 4A

1.  North Augusta

2.  South Pointe

3.  Westwood

4.  Greenville

5.  Irmo

6.  Myrtle Beach 

7.  Dreher

8.  AC Flora

9.  Travelers Rest

10. West Florence 

TOP 5 SENIORS - Amber Burton (Dreher), Trinity Franklin (Greenville), Tabby Littlefield (Greer), Trinity Adams (South Pointe) and Malayziah Etheredge (Westwood)

 

Class 3A

1. Keenan 

2. Clinton

3. Southside

4. Lower Richland

5. Daniel 

6. Bishop England

7. Wren 

8. Marlboro 

9. Camden 

10. Pendleton 

TOP 5 SENIORS - De’Shanti Watts (Clinton), Sincere Hicks (Daniel), Jordan Thompson (Southside), Jamaria Sampson (Fairfield Central) and Jaiha Williams (Bishop England) 

 

Class 2A

1. Christ Church

2.  Marion 

3.  Saluda 

4.  North Charleston 

5.  Woodland 

6.  Phillip Simmons

7.  Latta

8.  Mullins

9.  Andrew Jackson

10.  Blacksburg

TOP 5 SENIORS - Mikala Logan (Blacksburg), Kalisha Hill (Saluda), Tonaja Lester (Marion), Jen'Lea Nichols (Mullins) and Moya McDuffie (Latta)

ELITE GIRLS TOP 10

Malaysia Fulwiley (WJ Keenan) Talaysia Cooper (East Clarendon), Aylesha Wade (Clover), Laila Acox (Ridge View), Jada Jones (Rock Hill), Mallory Bruce (Travelers Rest), Anala Nelson (Lower Richland) and Joyce Edwards (Camden) 

 

(BOYS)

Class 5A

1. Dorman

2. Ridge View

3. Mauldin

4. Blythewood

5. Dutch Fork

6. Spartanburg

7. Goose Creek

8. Carolina Forest

9. River Bluff

10. JF Byrnes

 TOP 5 SENIORS - Tyler Rice (Ridge View), Myles Jenkins (River Bluff), Jameson Tucker (Mauldin), James Lovorn (TL Hanna) and Earl Burgess (Dorman)

 

Class 4A

1. A.C. Flora

2. Aiken

3. Irmo

4. Hartsville

5. James Island

6. Myrtle Beach

7. North Augusta

8. Darlington

9. Travelers Rest

10. Greenville 

TOP 5 SENIORS - Bailey Wiseman (James Island), Cohen Gaskins (James Island), Ayden Hickman (Myrtle Beach), Travis Cooper (West Florence) and Colin Rodrigues (North Augusta)

 

 Class 3A

1. WJ Keenan

2. Oceanside Collegiate 

3. Seneca

4. Bishop England

5. Lower Richland

6. Georgetown

7. Southside

8. Marlboro

9. Brookland-Cayce

10. Emerald

TOP 5 SENIORS - Daniel Brooks (Bishop England), Adam Comer (Broome), Banks Atkins (Chapman), Aubrey Richardson (Brookland-Cayce) and DreVeon Scott (Marlboro County) 

 

Class 2A 

1. Gray Collegiate

2. Andrew Jackson

3. Christ Church

4. Greer Middle College

5. Burke

6. Wade Hampton

7. York Prep

8. Marion

9. Lee Central

10. Cheraw

TOP 5 SENIORS - Chase McDuffie (Gray Collegiate), Trevon Miles (Latta), Marshall Myers (Cheraw), TJ Sanders (Marion) and Isaac Hawkins (Legion Collegiate) 

ELITE BOYS 

John Butler (Christ Church), Jazian Gortman (WJ Keenan), Cesare Edwards (Hartsville), RJ Felton (Aiken), Robert McCray (AC Flora). Julian Phillips (Blythewood), Jalen Breazeale (Dorman) and DaVeon Thomas (Ridge View).

Newspaper

Mailing Address:
     PO Box 9 Lexington
     SC 29071
Street Address:
     131 Swartz Rd.
     Lexington SC 29072
Phone: 803-359-7633
Fax: 803-359-2936