Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
  • Article Image Alt Text
  • Article Image Alt Text
  • Article Image Alt Text
  • Article Image Alt Text
  • Article Image Alt Text
  • Article Image Alt Text

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL - Irmo girls fall to AC Flora

Dutch Fork boys stay perfect

Without freshman All-State standout Maliyah Mason, 5th ranked Irmo fell to 8th ranked AC Flora 38-26 Friday on the road.

It was the 2nd loss to the Lady Falcons this week for the Lady Yellow Jackets (9-2, 4-2). 

Despite Mason’s absence, Irmo played to a 18-18 tie at halftime. Jay’lah Smith had a team-high 8 points.

After 3 ties to open the 2nd half, AC Flora took the lead for good with 8 straight points. 

The Lady Yellow Jackets got within 4 points early in the 4th quarter. AC Flora scored the game’s final 6 points to take the victory.

Laronda Quattlebuam had 14 points and Jasmine Frierson added 8 for the Lady Falcons.

Irmo travels to Westwood on Tuesday. 

 

River Bluff 62, Chapin 27

The Lady Gators had 3 players in double figures as they returned to action in Region 5-5A.

Samira Khalil led River Bluff (5-4, 3-1) with 15 points, followed by Reagan Rozier with 14 and Jaden Tucker with 12. The Lady Gators play host to Nation Ford on Tuesday. 

Mackenzie Lott had 14 points in a losing effort by the Lady Eagles.

 

Dutch Fork 49, White Knoll 46

Maia Brown scored 12 points and Kristen Spartley and Hillary Offing each added 10 to lead the Lady Silver Foxes (4-4, 1-3). 

Adriana Henderson scored 24 points and Jasmine Jenkins had 14 points for the Lady Timberwolves. 

 

Gilbert 57, Swansea 15 

South Aiken 46, Airport 13 

Saluda 44, Gray Collegiate 27 

Northside Christian 44, Calhoun Academy 28 

 

(BOYS BASKETBALL)

Dutch Fork 55, White Knoll 33

The 6th ranked Silver Foxes remained undefeated on the season following the victory over the Timberwolves.

Jordan Campbell scored 12 points and Jarvis Green added 11 for Dutch Fork. 

Dutch Fork (7-0, 4-0) plays host to River Bluff, while White Knoll is at home against Lexington on Tuesday.

Jaylen Ray had a game-high 15 points for White Knoll. 

 

River Bluff 50, Chapin 40

Myles Jenkins scored 19 points and Malachi Reeves had 14 as the Gators improved to 8-3 overall, 3-2 in Region 5-5A.

Henry Haigler had 12 points to lead the Eagles. 

 

Gray Collegiate 73, Saluda 45

The top-ranked, 3-time defending Class 2A champion War Eagles won their 5th straight game to maintain their 1st place hold in Region 3-2A.

Chase McDuffie and Montraivis White each had 13 points and Calvin Hall finished with 11.

South Aiken 62, Airport 46

Jeremiah Harris scored 23 points and Darius Geiger added 14 as the Eagles suffered a loss in their return to action.

Gilbert 47, Swansea 44 

Dillon Rye scored 18 points and a late steal by Jackson Lineberry with 2.6 seconds left helped the Indians defeat the Tigers in the Rush’s High School Hoops Game of the Week.

The win avenged a loss at Swansea on Tuesday. 

Gilbert (6-4, 2-2) is scheduled to play host to Orangeburg-Wilkinson on Tuesday. 

 

Northside Christian 85, Calhoun Academy 54

Newspaper

Mailing Address:
     PO Box 9 Lexington
     SC 29071
Street Address:
     131 Swartz Rd.
     Lexington SC 29072
Phone: 803-359-7633
Fax: 803-359-2936