High School soccer season began in full bloom this week in Lexington County with two preseason tournaments.
The Capitol City Cup started Feb. 21 at three of the four locations – Chapin High School, Gray Collegiate Academy (the new on-campus facility), Memorial Stadium and River Bluff High School.
The Day One results:
- River Bluff 2, Greenwood 0,
- Irmo 3, Buford 1
- A.C. Flora 2, Spring Valley 1
- Gray Collegiate 1, Sumter 1
- Aiken 4, Dutch Fork 1
- Chapin 5, Dreher 1
The championship rounds (Bronze, Silver and Gold) will take place Feb. 26 at Chapin.
On Feb. 23, Lexington High School will hold its annual Cats Kick Cancer campaign. The tournament for over a decade has raised over $100,000 towards assisting kids with pediatric cancer attend Camp Kemo to experience joy and relief.
Through the Cats Kick Cancer campaign, the Wildcats boys soccer team have used the preseason tournament to raise awareness while encouraging donations from fans in attendance and local businesses.
The Lexington High School boys’ soccer team will hold a check presentation at 2:20 p.m. prior to the start of the Feb. 24 match against Summerville.
Capitol City Cup
Feb. 21 Matches
Chapin High School
- 5:30 pm – Aiken vs. Dutch Fork
- 7:30 pm – Chapin vs. Dreher
Gray Collegiate Academy
- 5:30 pm – Gray Collegiate vs. Sumter
- 7:30 pm – Buford vs. Irmo
River Bluff High School
- 5:30 pm – Spring Valley vs. A.C. Flora
- 7:30 pm – River Bluff vs. Greenwood
Feb. 22 Matches
Gray Collegiate Academy
- 6:00 pm – Ridge View vs. Aiken
Memorial Stadium
- 5:30 pm – Richland Northeast vs. Camden
- 7:30 pm – Dreher vs. Blythewood
River Bluff High School
- 5:30 pm – Fox Creek vs. White Knoll
- 7:30 pm – PAC vs. Lugoff-Elgin
Feb. 23 Matches
Chapin High School
- 6:00 pm – Blythewood vs. Chapin
Gray Collegiate Academy
- 5:30 pm – Irmo vs. Gray Collegiate
- 7:30 pm – Sumter vs. Buford
Memorial Stadium
- 5:30 pm – Lugoff-Elgin vs. Philip Simmons
- 7:30 pm – A.C. Flora vs. Greenwood
River Bluff High School
- 5:30 pm – Dutch Fork vs. Ridge View
- 7:30 pm – River Bluff vs. Spring Valley
Feb. 24 Matches
Chapin High School
- 7:00 pm – T.L. Hanna vs. Chapin
Memorial Stadium
- 5:30 pm – Camden vs. Fox Creek
- 7:30 pm – Carolina Forest vs. Aiken
River Bluff High School
- 5:30 pm – White Knoll vs. Richland Northeast
- 7:30 pm – Greer Middle College vs. PAC
Feb. 25 Matches
Chapin High School
- 10:00 am – Carolina Forest vs. Ridge View
- 12:00 pm – Irmo vs. Sumter
- 2:00 pm – PAC vs. Philip Simmons
- 4:00 pm – T.L. Hanna vs. Blythewood
Gray Collegiate Academy
- 12:00 pm – Gray Collegiate vs. Buford
Memorial Stadium
- 10:00 am – Dreher vs. T.L. Hanna
- 12:00 pm – Greenwood vs. Spring Valley
- 2:00 pm – Richland Northeast vs. Fox Creek
- 4:00 pm – Greer Middle College vs. Lugoff-Elgin
River Bluff High School
- 10:00 am – Philip Simmons vs. Greer Middle College
- 12:00 pm – A.C. Flora vs. River Bluff
- 2:00 pm – White Knoll vs. Camden
- 4:00 pm – Dutch Fork vs. Carolina Forest
Feb. 26 Matches
Chapin High School
- 11:00 am – Bronze Division Championship (Group A Winner vs. Group B Winner)
- 1:00 pm – Silver Division Championship (Group A Winner vs. Group B Winner)
- 3:00 pm – Gold Division Championship (Group A Winner vs. Group B Winner)
Cats Kick Cancer
Feb. 23 Matches
6 p.m. – Lexington vs. North Augusta
7:30 p.m. – Cardinal Newman vs. South Aiken
Feb. 24 Matches
2:30 p.m. – Lexington vs. Summerville
4 p.m. – West Florence vs. North Augusta
5:30 pm. – Fort Dorchester vs. Cardinal Newman
Feb. 25 Matches
9 a.m. – Lexington vs. West Florence
10:30 a.m. – South Aiken vs. Fort Dorchester
Noon – North Augusta vs. Summerville
2 p.m. – Fort Dorchester vs. West Florence
3:30 p.m. – South Aiken vs. Lexington
5 p.m. – Summerville vs. Cardinal Newman
Feb. 26 Matches
Noon – South Aiken vs. Summerville
1:30 p.m. – Fort Dorchester vs. North Augusta
3 p.m. – Cardinal Newman vs. West Florence
Comments
No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here